Get in touch Phone Mortgage Broker 1300 088 065

PRIVACY POLICY

Use of the Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy is to be used on your website/social media pages and to be made available to your clients if requested. Please make the required amendments in the body of the privacy policy before handing to a client or posting on your website.

The short form privacy policy is to be used in your email signature. The font can be made smaller as long as it is still legible.

Privacy Policy

At Hunter Galloway, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance. Personal information may include any sensitive information (including health information) and may include any information you tell us about any vulnerability you may have. We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.  We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness, and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from you storing your information on a local lan based server.

We ensure that your information is safe by encrypting this information.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Joshua Vecchio, postal address is PO 1411 Stafford QLD 4053 or email joshua.vecchio at hunter galloway.com.au

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Joshua Vecchio, postal address is PO 1411 Stafford QLD 4053 or email joshua.vecchio at hunter galloway.com.au.

Complaints

Internal Dispute Resolution

If you do have a complaint, please let us know by email, because if we don’t know about it we can’t fix it. You may also contact us by email addressed to; The Complaints Officer at Joshua Vecchio, postal address is PO 1411 Stafford QLD 4053 or email joshua.vecchio at hunter galloway.com.au, please make sure you include as much information as you can.

You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You must do this in writing. When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.

Short Form Privacy Statement – required to be used within your email signature

This message together with any attachment is intended for the use of the person to whom it is addressed and contains information that is privileged and confidential. If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for its delivery to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of it is strictly prohibited. Please notify us if you have received it in error, and otherwise take all necessary steps to delete it from any transient or permanent storage device or medium and notify us by return email or by telephone. Any views expressed in this email and any files transmitted with it are those of the individual sender, except where the sender specifically states them to be the views of our business. We do not represent or warrant that the attached files are free from computer viruses or other defects. The user assumes all responsibility for any loss or damage resulting directly or indirectly from the use of any attached files.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We may use the information you provide to assist you with your credit needs, including the preparation and submission of loan applications. We also use it to send you product information and promotional material. From time to time this will include direct marketing communications but we will always give you the option of not receiving these communications. We provide your information to our credit licensee (Connective Credit Services Pty Ltd ABN 51 143 651 496) and the companies with whom you choose to deal with (and their representatives). We may also provide your information to contractors who supply services to us (e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf), and to others if we are required to do so by law. We do not rent or sell your information.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and ask us to correct your information or make a privacy-related complaint. You can obtain a copy by contacting your broker or visiting our website

Your consent – By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

For more information on your privacy rights please visit www.privacy.gov.au

  • 1 Your Details

  • 2 About You

Let's get started...

How do we get in touch with you?