Get in touch 1300 088 065

PRIVACY POLICY

At Hunter Galloway, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act
1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling
and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?
We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance. We use the
information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your
information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).
We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to
manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc. We may do so by mail or
electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.
We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles
we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you
would rather not receive this information, email or write to us.
We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any
problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?
If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit
needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?
We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal
information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for
as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any
applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements
We hold the information we collect from you via Google servers.
We ensure that your information is safe by using end to end encryption where we can and trusted
services like Google.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?
We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.
We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and
supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or
to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar
event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way
that we do. We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some
unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding? Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate. If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Joshua.vecchio(at)huntergalloway.com.au or mail PO Box 2044, Kelvin Grove, QLD 4059. We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a
correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

Your consent
By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the
information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think
We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints,
please contact Joshua Vecchio on 0432989866.
Complaints

Internal Dispute Resolution
If you do have a complaint, please let us know by email, because if we don’t know about it we can’t
fix it. You may also contact us by email addressed to; The Complaints Officer at Joshua Vecchio on
0432989866 please make sure you include as much information as you can.
You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You must do this in writing.
When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly